ZedheD zed fest header

FRIDAY
November 7th
2014

DAYS TILL
FESTIVAL
festival contests Club Zed Contest
about
news
Advisors
SPONSORS
supporters
volunteer
store
contact
 
zedfesttwiterTo Facebookgmail

Zed Fest Film Festival 2014 Blue Tshirt Zed & Spaceship Design Med or Large

$15 Plus + 8 US Shipping

Size

Zed Fest Film Festival Posters

Official Selections Collage or Festival Event Poster

ZF2011POSTER
Zed Fest Film Festival Blue MOON MAN 2014 
"POSTER"
Zed Fest Film Festival 2014 Official Selections Collage California Locals Films Movie Poster  Zed Fest Film Festival 2014 Official Selections Collage US and World Films Movie Poster 
16"x20" $16.00 + $10.00 S&H 16"x20" $16.00 + $10.00 S&H 16"x20" $16.00 + $10.00 S&H

 

Prices Listed are for Continental U.S. orders only.
For International orders
please email us for a Shipping price quote to: zedfest@gmail.com

 

ZED FEST FILM FESTIVAL 2014 WINNERS

TOP AWARDS ALLOCATION IS STILL BEING DELIBERATED ON

Top Winners will be announced in a few weeks

 

Feature Screenplay Contest Winners
1st Place "Community Service of the Damned" by Dick Grunert
2nd Place "Nic Cage vs Zombies" by Ian Fortey
   
Honorable Mentions "Hush" by Michael Kehoe
  "Little Sister" by Deirdre Patterson
  "Flipped" by Anthony Mezza & Melanie Scroble
  "Vermin" by Chris Warner
  "Infinity" by Chris Bonneau
 
Feature Film Golden Marquee Award
no poster Movie Name - TO BE ANNOUNCED

The Feature Film Golden Marquee is for highest achievement award in recognition to the Feature Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  

 

 

Short Film Golden Marquee Award
no poster Movie Name - TO BE ANNOUNCED

The Short Film Golden Marquee is for highest achievement award in recognition to the Short Film that displays exemplary technical proficiencies in filmmaking and storytelling.  

Phil Tucker Spirit Award
no poster Director / Producer - TO BE ANNOUNCED

The Phil Tucker Spirit Award is Zed Fest’s special honor. It is bestowed upon a filmmaker who displays determination, perseverance, and innovation. Named after the Director/Producer of the 1953 classic Z-Movie ROBOT MONSTER, Philip J. Tucker. We seek to acknowledge and support filmmakers like Phil Tucker who strive to bring their movies to life against all odds and obstacles.   

L.A SLASHER
no poster Directed By - Martin Owen
Zed's Best In Show Feature  
Outstanding Screen Story  
Outstanding Feature Director Martin Owen
Outstanding Producer Daniel Sollinger
Outstanding Producer Sean Decker
The Norman Bates Award The L.A. SLASHER
Scene Stealer Elizabeth Morris
Outstanding Production Design Cassandra Surina
Outstanding Art Direction Matilda G. Paulin
Outstanding Music Direction  
Outstanding Costume Design Brittany Ann Cormack
Fast Eddie's Picture Car SEE PAGE The Slasher's Van
THE SCREAMING ROOM
no poster Directed By - Glen Golightly
Outstanding Horror Thriller  
Outstanding Short Direction Glen Golightly
Outstanding Producer Glen Golightly
Outstanding Acting Performance Cindy Merril
Outstanding Acting Performance Bill Oberst Jr.
Outstanding Acting Performance Kali Cook
Outstanding Acting Performance Lang Maddox
Outstanding Acting Performance Reid Cox
Scariest Monster Cindy Merrill
Mary Pickford Award  
Beast Within Screen Story Cindy Merrill
Outstanding producer Horror Short Cindy Merrill
Best Poster B.S. Pruitt
WANDERING ROSE - UK
no poster Directed By - Corrie Greenop
Outstanding Acting Performance Carina Birrell
Outstanding Producer Corrie Greenop
Exceptional Aerial Photography Neil Wilis
   

 

CREEPERS
no poster Directed By - Mike Lyddon, Jeremiah Kipp, Greg Lamberson, Christian Walker
Outstanding Anthology  
Outstanding Producer Mike T. Lyddon
Best Comedy Horror - "Gave Up the Ghost"
Anthology Part 3  
Outstanding Screen Story Jeff Strand
Outstanding Ensemble Drew Bialy
  John Renna
  Paul McGinnis
  Alexander S. McBryde
Special make-up & Visual Effects ARICK SZYMECKI

 

BY THE HAIR OF THE HEAD
no poster Directed By - Mike Lyddon
Outstanding Supernatural  
Outstanding Screen Story  
Outstanding Acting Performance Brian Lanigan
Outstanding Acting Performance Christian Walker
Outstanding Production Assisting Rubi Lyddon
Outstanding Practical Effects  
MASKERADE
Maskerade Vertical poster Directed By - Haven Nutt
Outstanding Super-8 Film  
Outstanding Director Super 8  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Audience Favorite MASKERADE
Mary Pickford Award  
BEST Short Film Director Haven Nutt
TRUE SELF CHILLER SCREEN STORY MASKERADE - Haven Nutt
Pro-8mm Prize pro8mm  

 

TILL DEATH
no poster Directed By - Jason Tostevin
Outstanding Short Comedy Horror  
Outstanding Story Twist  
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Brian Spangler
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Franklin Grace
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Patrick Walters
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Andy Falter
Outstanding Makeup Effects Shane Howard
Best Poster  

 

JENNIFER HELP US
no poster Directed By - Juan Ortiz
Best Retro Horror  
Best Low Budget Horror  
Outstanding Producer Brian Burger
Outstanding Feature Direction Juan Ortiz
Outstanding Acting Performance Rachel Brennan Leyh
Outstanding Acting Performance Courtney Bandeko
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Alaina Dawn Sharp
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Courtney Bandeko
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Kelsi Simpson
Outstanding Acting Performance Jenny Gorsett
Best Scary Lady  
Outstanding Closing Credits  
WITNESS THIS
no poster Directed By - Mitchel Gaby
Outstanding Arthouse Featurette  
Outstanding Producer Mitchel Gaby
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   

 

HOUSE CALL
no poster Directed By - Graham Denman
Outstanding Short Direction Graham Denman
Outstanding Producer Dick Grunert
Outstanding Producer Graham Denman
Outstanding Acting Performance Ruben Pla
Outstanding Acting Performance Sean Keller
Outstanding Original Score Andy Garfield
Best Poster  
   
ALIEN HUNGER
no poster Directed By - Edward Conna
Outstanding Producer Nancy Brindley Bhagia
Dynamic Duo Richard Hatch
Dynamic Duo Vernon Wells
Outstanding Stunts  
Mary Pickford Award  

Outstanding Producer Feature Film

Nancy Bhagia
Best Poster  
   
LUCIFER'S ANGELS
no poster Directed By - Rick McDonald
Outstanding Low Budget Feature  
Outstanding Producer Rick McDonald
Outstanding Trailer  
VICTIMIZED
no poster Directed By - Michael Kenneth Fahr
Outstanding Producer Michael Kenneth Fahr
Outstanding Producer Cuyle Carvin
Outstanding Acting Performance Michael Kenneth Fahr
Outstanding Acting Performance Sarah Nicklin
Outstanding Acting Performance Cuyle Carvin
Outstanding Acting Performance Ellen J. Pilch

 

NOWHERESVILLE
no poster Directed By - Jonathan Talbert
Outstanding Crime Thriller  
Outstanding Feature Direction Jonathan Talbert
Outstanding Producer Jonathan Talbert
Outstanding Acting Performance Chris Huse
Outstanding Acting Performance Jeremy Loris
Outstanding Low Budget Feature Film  
Outstanding Single Location  
Best Poster  

 

SWINE
no poster Directed By - Matthew Bowers
Outstanding Action  
Outstanding Acting Performance Asa Wallander
Outstanding Props  

 

THEY CAME FROM THE ETHER
Directed By - James Pronath
Outstanding Low Budget Sci-Fi  
Outstanding Retro  
Outstanding Costume Design  
Merciless Villan Bradley Eugene Greer
Outstanding Acting Performance Judith O'Dea
Outstanding Acting Performance Linnea Quigley
Fast Eddie's Picture Car SEE PAGE Pickup Truck
Fast Eddie's Picture Car SEE PAGE 1950 Dodge Coronet
DUST OF WAR
no poster Directed By - Andrew Kightlinger
Outstanding Action  
Outstanding Acting Performance Steven Luke
   
   
   

 

REVENGE OF THE SPACEMEN
no poster Directed By - Jay P. Summers
Outstanding Back Yard Production  
Outstanding Sci-Fi Comedy  
Best Poster  
   

 

THE TEMPERATURE OF DARKNESS
no poster Directed By - Brett Davis
Outstanding Low Budget Comedy  
Outstanding Location  
Outstanding Producer Brett Davis
   
   
   
   

 

OMADOX
no poster Directed By - James Noel
Outstanding Arthouse  
The Kafka Award  
Outstanding Producer Edward Parker Bolman
Outstanding Acting Performance Edward Parker Bolman
Outstanding Acting Performance Cat Noel
Outstanding Acting Performance Maritza Brikisak
Outstanding Acting Performance Janet Housden
Outstanding Ensemble  
Outstanding Sound Design James Noel
BEAST LOVER
no poster Directed By - Jimmy Buchanan Jr. & Amy McCullough
Outstanding Micro Budget  
Outstanding Love Story  
Outstanding Music  
Creative Visual Effects  
   
   
   

 

TATOO - Italy
no poster Directed By - Riccardo Di Gerlando
Outstanding Screen Story  
Outstanding Foreign Short Film Direction Riccardo Di Gerlando
Outstanding Acting Performance Massimo Botti
Outstanding Cinematography Simone Caridi
KNOCK KNOCK
no poster Directed By - Jeff Betancourt
Outstanding Supernatural Horror  
Outstanding Short Film Direction Jeff Betancourt
Outstanding Acting Performance Galadriel Stienman
Outstanding Acting Performance Damiel Savre
Outstanding Acting Performance Skyler Vallo
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Galadriel Stienman
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Damiel Savre
Outstanding Acting Ensemble Skyler Vallo
Outstanding Cinematography Jesse Feldman
Outstanding Special Effects  
Outstanding Editing Jeff Betancourt
Outstanding Music Soundtrack François-Eudes Chanfrault
Best Poster  
SAY WHAT!? - Canada
no poster Directed By - Shane Nasmith
Outstanding Zombie Comedy  
The Running Man Award  
Outstanding Acting Performance Shane Nasmith
Outstanding Acting Performance Gabrielle O'Neill
Outstanding Acting Performance Chris Chandler
Outstanding Acting Performance Mayumi Yoshida
Outstanding Acting Performance Denis Gillen
Fast Eddie's Picture Car SEE PAGE  
BEHOLD THE NOOSE
no poster Directed By - Jamie Brooks
Best Short Suspense Thriller  
Outstanding Screen Story Jamie Brooks & Sheldon Chick
Outstanding Short Direction Jamie Brooks
Outstanding Producer Major Dodge
Outstanding Producer Sheldon Chick
Outstanding Acting Performance Major Dodge
Outstsanding Music Soundtrack Cody Chick
Outstanding Cinematography Sheldon Chick
Best Editing Jamie Brooks
Outstanding End Credits  
KAPPAMAMMA - Australia
no poster Directed By - Justin Crooks
Outstanding Mythos Pathos  
Outstanding Props  
Outstanding Digital Effects William Crooks
   
   
   
   
   
   
Delica-M: Pretty in the Dark -Canada
no poster Directed By - Herman Wang
Best Sci-Fi Music Video  
Outstanding Props  
Outstanding Make Up  
Outstanding Screen Story Music Video Herman Wang
Best Poster  

 

HUSH
no poster Directed By - Michael Kehoe
Outstanding Supernatural Shocker  
Outstanding Short Film Direction Michael Kehoe
Outstanding Producer Michael Kehoe
Outstanding Acting Performance Riley Connor
Outstanding Acting Performance Kira Halling
Outstanding Acting Performance Alexandra Grace 
Best FX Makeup Austyn Cuccia
Special Effects Tommy Frazier
Best Surprise Ending  
 
SITUATION VACANT - UK
no poster Directed By - Andrew Murchie
Outstanding Sci Fi Foreign Short Film  
Outstanding Director Andrew Murchie
Best Location  
Outstanding Cinematography Andrew Murchie
Oustanding Visual Effects by  Andrew Murchie
Outstanding Screen Story Short Andrew Murchie
Best Poster  
   
   
DEAD HEARTS - Canada
no poster Directed By - Stephen Martin
Outstanding Foreign Dark Comedy Short Film  
Outstanding Screen Story Stephen W. Martin
Outstanding Acting Performance Valin Shinyei
Outstanding Acting Performance Dalila Bela
Outstanding Voice Performance Narrator
Outstanding Cinematography Sean Cox
   
   
   
BREACH
no poster Directed By - Paul Linsley
Outstanding Producer Jessica Dagley
Outstanding Monster Creature Witch
Outstanding Musical Score  
   
   
   
   
   
   
FOUND IN TIME
no poster Directed By - Arthur Vincie
Outstanding Sci fi Feature Film  
Outstanding Acting Performance MacLeod Andrews
Outstanding Musical Score  
   
   
   
   
   
   
INTO THE DARK
no poster Directed By - Lukas Hassel
Outstanding Sci fi Short Film Lukas Hassel
Outstanding Acting Performance Lukas Hassel
Outstanding ActingPerformance Lee Tergesen
Outstanding Acting Performance Laura Fay Lewis
Best Poster  
   
   
   
PAST DUE
Directed By - Garrett Smith
Outstanding Comedy Super Short  
Zed Fest's Gastronomy Award  
Outstanding Props  
Outstanding Producer Garrett Smith & Greg C Bellavia 
Outstanding Ensemble Catherine Warner
  Jeffrey Hersh 
  Ariana Kaiser 
Best Poster  
   
SHARE
Directed By - Jason Lange
Oustanding Sci fi Drama  
Outstanding High Concept  
Outstanding Acting Performance Samantha Whittaker 
   
   
   
   
   
   
A CHRISTMAS WALK
Directed By - Phillip Mosness
Outstanding Twisted Xmas Tale  
Outstanding Acting Performance  
Best Props  
Audience Favorite  
   
   
   
   
   
ZOM COM
no poster Directed By - Adam Schwartz
Outstanding Screen Story Concept Adam Schwartz & Matt Payne
Outstanding Acting Performance Erica Schroeder
Outstanding Acting Performance Dan DeLuca
Outstanding Acting Performance Jason Griffith
Outstanding Acting Performance Jarrod Cuthrell 
   
   
   
   
ZOMBIE COPS
no poster Directed By - Harry Valentine
Outstanding acting performance Samantha Bowdren
Outstanding Acting performance Harry Valentine
Outstanding Zombie Short Comedy  
   
   
   
   
   
   
UNCLE - UK
no poster Directed By - Savannah McRibbin
Outstanding Producers Gmac Producers
Outstanding Student Project  
Outstanding Music  
Best Location  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
MEDICINE MEN -Belgium
no poster Directed By - Freddy Lond
Outstanding Crime Short Foreign Film  
Outstanding Short Foreign Film Direction Freddy Lond
Outstanding Screen Story Freddy Lond 
Outstanding Acting Performance Alexander Nima 
Outstanding Acting Performance Nicolas Dillen 
   
   
   
   
POR ESO NO TENGO HERMANOS - Spain
no poster Directed By - Paco Cavero Rubio
Outstanding Comedy Horror  
Short Foreign Film  
Outstanding Acting Performance Manuel Burque
Outstanding Acting Performance Antonio Castelo
Outstanding Screen Story Paco Cavero
Audience Favorite Award POR ESO NO TENGO HERMANOS
   
   
   
IL GIOCO DI ZEDDER/ZEDDER'S GAME _ Italy
no poster Directed By - Giacomo Vitali
Outstanding Horror Foreign Short Film Giacomo Vitali
Director  
Outstanding Acting Performance Deborah di Girolamo
Outstanding Acting Performance Renzo Guddemi
Outstanding Cinematography Giacomo Vitali
Outstanding Special Effects Giacomo Vitali
Best Location  
   
I AM CANDY - Mexico
no poster Directed By - JB Minerva
Outstanding Direction Foreign JB Minerva
Short Film  
Outstanding Producer Foreign JB Minerva
Short Film  
Outstanding Halloween Film Screen  
Story  
   
   
   
ILL WILL - UK
no poster Directed By - Lester Brown
Outstanding Foreign Drama Short Film  
Outstanding Acting Performance  Dave Kirk 
Outstanding Producer Lester Brown
   
   
   
   
   
   
FRANKIE AND THE ANT
no poster Directed By - Billy Hayes
Outstanding Crime Drama Short Film  
Outstanding Acting Performance Emmanuel Todorov 
Outstanding Acting Performance Christine Woods 
Outstanding Producer Billy Hayes 
   
   
   
   
   
SUNSHINE FOR BREAKFAST
no poster Directed By - Parker Winans
Best Stop Animation Short Direction Parker Winans
Outstanding Voice Actor Performance  
Outstanding Screen Story Parker Winans
   
   
   
   
   
   
GIRL
Directed By - Charles Quinn Frutos
Outstanding Short Horror Direction Charles Quinn Frutos
Outstanding Twisted Tale  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
   
FESTEVIL - UK
no poster Directed By - Paul Taylor 
Outstanding Foreign Chiller Short Film  
Outstanding Direction Foreign Short Film Paul Taylor
Best location  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
HYENA'S BLOOD - Mexico
no poster Directed By - Nicolas Caicoya
Outstanding Period Piece  
Outstanding Producer Nicolas Caicoya
Outstanding Foreign Featurette Nicolas Caicoya
Direction  
Outstanding Foreign Drama  
Featurette  
Outstanding Acting Performance Jon Lange 
   
   
THE HAUNTED HAUNTED HOUSE OF HAUNTED STREET
no poster Directed By - Aaron Buck, Candy Buck, Ryan Pena, david cromer
Outstanding Comedy Horror Short  
Outstanding Short Film Screen Story Aaron Buck and Ryan Pena
Outstanding Performance Freeman Land
Outstanding Performance Rena Miller
Outstanding Performance Nancy Cromer
Outstanding Performance Candy Buck
Outstanding Fx Makeup Candy Buck
Best Theme Song (Our Love is a Ghost) Ryan Pena
Outstanding Editing David Cromer
Mary Pickford Award -  
Outstanding Stealing Performance Candy Buck
Mary Pickford Award -  
Outstanding Production Candy Buck
   
DARKNESS COMES - Australia
no poster Directed By - John Marsh
Outstanding Direction Foreign Short John Marsh
Outstanding Acting Performance David Williams
Best Trailer  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
ALEKTO - Switzerland / Germany
no poster Directed By - Thomas Kaufmann
Outstanding Sci Fi Featurette  
Outstanding Featurette Director Thomas Kaufmann 
Outstanding Acting Performance Beate Malkus 
Outstanding Acting Performance Ecki Hoffmann 
Outstanding Cinematography  
Outstanding Sci Fi Screen Story Michael Mehring 
Outstanding Producer Michael Mehring 
Best Poster  
   
MICHAEL HALF-LIFE
Directed By - David Maddox
Outstanding Super-8 & 16mm Film  
The Wizard of Speed and Time David Maddox
Outstanding Producer Super 8 David Maddox
Outstanding Director Super 8 David Maddox
Outstanding Acting Performance Ryan McDonald 
Best Poster Kenneth Siemens
   
   
   
CORTO - France
Directed By - Alexis de Vigan
Outstanding Short Film Direction Foreign Alexis de Vigan
Outstanding Acting Performance Jean Christophe Aferiat 
Outstanding Cinematography  
Outstanding Editing  
Outstanding Musical Score  
Outstanding Short Screen Story Thriller Alexis de Vigan & Pauline Delpech
Outstanding End Credit Sequence  
Fast Eddie's Picture Car SEE PAGE  
Best Poster  
   
Cut To Pieces
Directed By - Anthony Mezza
Outstanding Producer Short Film Anthony Mezza & Thom Mulligan
Outstanding Acting Performance Sam Sebastian
Outstanding Creatures Alicia Lynn Ferreira - Tortured
  Lori Guinivan Roberts - Sorrow
  Kenneth Nicholas - Angry
Outstanding Music John Kiernan
   
   
   
EAST - MUSIC VIDEO
Directed By - JB Palmer
Outstanding Music Video Direction JB Palmer
Outstanding Song in Music Video  
Outstanding Visual Effects in  
Music Video  
   
   
   
   
   
SMALL TALK
Directed By - Nicole Witte Solomon
Outstanding Acting Performance Ruthellen Cheney
Outstanding Special Effects Lisa Forst
Outstanding Music Shawn Setaro
Outstanding Visual Digital effects Julian Amaro
  Yennypher 'praxis' Fernandez
   
   
   
   
   
IT GROWS - AUSTRALIA
Directed By - Ryan Cauchi & Nick Stathopoulos
Outstanding Foreign Featurette Direction Ryan Cauchi & Nick Stathopoulos
Outstanding Horror B Comedy Featurette  
Outstanding Original Score Andrew Thomas Wilson
Creature Effects, Nick Stathopoulos
Miniatures & Matte Paintings  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
Love, And Other Devices
Directed By - Elle Stanion-McDermid
Outstanding Sci Fi Short  
Outstanding Screen Story Bruce Cherry
  Elle Stanion-McDermid
  Ian Stanion-McDermid
Outstanding Love Story  
Outstanding Ensemble Kate Bowen
  Hunter McClamrock
Outstanding Music Ellsworth Hall
Cinematography William Green
   

FODDER - CANADA
Directed By - David Dollard
Outstanding Foreign Short Film Direction David Dollard
Outstanding Producer Foreign Short Film David Dollard and Elaine Dollard
Outstanding Opening Sequence  
Outstanding Music by Simon Cowling
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
EVIL TWIN - Germany
Directed By - Christan Pfeil
Outstanding Foreign Action Short Christian Pfeil
Film Direction  
   
Outstanding Acting Performance Cha-Lee Yoon
Outstanding Acting Performance Aydin Kamil Can Aydin
Outstanding Acting Performance Phong Giang Phong Giang
Outstanding Stunts Florian Hotz
  Ralf Häger
  Anna Tkatchenko
Outstanding Cinematography Christian Pfeil
   
GRAVE UNDERTAKING -
Directed By - Richard Keel
Outstanding Comedy Horror  
Outstanding Acting Performance Kera O'Bryon
Dynamic Duo Laurel & Hardy Award Michael Joyner
  Jim Mitchell
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
NOCT - FRANCE
Directed By - Vincent Toujas
Outstanding Foreign Short Film  
Direction  
Outstanding Acting Performance Thomas Barraud 
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
   
ZOMBIE VARIATIONS
Directed By - George Pfau
Outstanding one Shot Short Film  
Outstanding Spoken Word Short  
   
Outstanding Camera work George Pfau
   
   
   
   
   
   
TASTE MY LIGHTNING - MUSIC VIDEO
Directed By - Cassandra Harner
Outstanding Song in Music Video  
Outstanding High Concept in Music Video  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
SCENT_MEM
Directed By - Joe Origlieri
Outstanding Screen Story Short Film Joe Origlieri
Outstanding Acting Performance Alden Ford
Outstanding Acting Performance Mike Lane
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
THE STAGETTE - CANADA
Directed By - Paula Potts,Eric Beiers, Mike Guglietti ,Chad Kerswill , Derek Rucas
Outstanding Ensemble Kat Bozzo
  Chad Kerswill
  Paula Potts
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
   
BLOOD RIDERS: THE DEVIL RIDES WITH US
Directed By - Lari Teräs
Outstanding Screen Story Feature Film Lari Teräs 
Outstanding Foreign Feature Film Lari Teräs 
Direction  
Outstanding Horror Comedy Film  
Outstanding Acting Performance Caitlynne Medrek
Outstanding Acting Performance Corey Lof
Outstanding Acting Performance Joel Ballanger
Outstanding Acting Performance AJ Morabito
Outstanding Acting Performance Jennifer Polansky
Outstanding Acting Performance Samara Stern
Outstanding Acting Performance Ashley McDonald
Outstanding Acting Performance Lesli Brownlee
Outstanding Acting Performance Rick Cordeiro
Outstanding Ensemble  
Outstanding Costumes Carmelina Crocco
Outstanding Props  
Outstanding Music Soundtrack  
Best Blood Bath  
Body Count Award  
Best Poster  
Reviled Episode One:Revival
Directed By - Jim Stramel
Outstanding High Concept Featurette Film  
Best Poster  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
PIANO FOOTSTEPS - MUSIC VIDEO EXPERIMENTAL
Directed By - Tosh Leykum
Outstanding Experimental Music Video  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
INSANE - CANADA
Directed By - Adam O'Brien
Outstanding Foreign Short Film Direction Adam O'Brien
Outstanding Screen Story Short Film Trevor Botkin,Julien Maisonneuve
  Adam O'Brien
Outstanding Acting Performance Andrew Fleming
Outstanding Acting Performance Shannon Lahaie
Outstanding Acting Performance Meghan McNicol
   
Best Poster  
   
   
VIKING PROVERB
Directed By - Phil Baumhardt
Outstanding Producer Super Short Film  
Exceptional Weaponry  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
ZOMBIE #1 - Canada
Directed By Shane Quantz & Samantha Quantz
Outstanding Zombie Parody Short Film  
Outstanding Parody Trailer  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
NAYAN & THE EVIL EYE - CANADA
Directed By Shaleen Sangha 
Outstanding Foreign Short Film Direction Shaleen Sangha
Outstanding Screen Story Short Film Shaleen Sangha
Outstanding Cinematography Kiarash Sadigh
Outstanding Voice Actor Performance David Wasse
Edgar Allan Poe-etics
 Shaleen Sangha
   
   
   
   
   
I WANT TO BELIEVE - Netherlands
Directed By Andre Theelen 
Outstanding Foreign Short Film Direction Andre Theelen 
Outstanding Low Budget Sci Fi Short Film  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

   
ZED FEST FILM FESTIVAL 2014 PARTY & TWISTED XMAS TALES ON FILM SCREENING

DEC 14, 2014 7p.m. to 12:30 a.m. at Theatre Banshee Burbank, CA.

COME CELEBRATE WITH US THE WINNERS & WATCH TWISTED XMAS TALES ON FILM

Clips will include (Robot Monster 1953 , Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (1964),Mister Magoo's Christmas Carol (TV Movie 1962), Winner of Phil Tucker Award 2013 Cesar and Otto's Deadly Xmas, Tales From the Crypt (1972) Joan Collins, Peter Cushing, Ralph Richardson.

7pm Screening Time - Feature Film 1 "OMADOX" James Noel Director, Producer Edward Parker Bolman

9:15 pm Screening Time - Feature Film 2 Comedy Horror "Blood Riders: The Devil Rides With Us ", Director Producer Lari Teras /Kyle Chappell

(Food, Cupcakes ,Sparkling Spirits for Toasting Included for Vip's and Purchased Passes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Zed Fest Film Festival & Screenplay Competition was founded to encourage and support independent low and big budget, filmmakers, who work in the horror, science fiction, action, art house & suspense genres.

After participating in Zed Fest Film Festival, many of our filmmakers have been able to advance their careers develop their next projects. We take pride in the fact that we are able maintain relationships with participants, to encourage and help them develop and promote their future endeavors.

Our Top prize PHIL TUCKER SPIRIT award (named after Indie Film Making Pioneer Director of Robot Monster 1953)

Zed Fest Film Festival Commercial 2014 BURBANK, CA NOV 7 /8 /9 2014
Zed Fest Film Festival Vimeo

 
 
 
 
Horror Sci-Fi Action Suspense
Zed Fest Screenplay Competition

Screenplay Submission Info:

Genre:HORROR/SCIFI/ACTION/SUSPENSE/DRAMA

Screenplays must be feature length no less than 80 pages and no more than 120 pages. All screenplays must be written in English. Screenplays should be in 12 point Courier font and pages must be numbered. Only online PDF submissions will be accepted. Any revisions after submission will not be accepted.

 

TOP PRIZES

1st PLACE $500
2nd PLACE $200

Other Prizes:

*Movie Magic Screenwriter - Software
*Inktip Script Listing- A listing of your script on InkTip so that producers and reps can find you.
*Scripped - Membership
*Script Pipeline - Membership
*Virtual Pitchfest - Free Pitch

 

DEADLINE: October 10th 2014

 
ENTRY FEE $50.00

Finalists Announced November 2, 2014

Winners Announced November 16, 2014

 
SCREENPLAY CONTEST
ENTER zedfest screenplay HERE
SPONSORED BY
MMS inktip Scripped Script Pipeline Virtual Pitch Fest

Zed Fest is proud to announce the following
FEATURE SCREENPLAY COMPETITION FINALISTS
LITTLE SISTER by Deirdre Patterson
BIG DADDY by Deirdre Patterson
FLIPPED by Anthony Mezza & Melanie Scroble
THE TEACHER - MARINE by Jeffrey Ryback
GRACE by Lynda Lemberg
COMMUNITY SERVICE OF THE DAMNED by Dick Grunert
NIC CAGE VS ZOMBIES by Ian Fortey
AUTOPILOT by Sam Butler
RAYTHU RISING by Brad Carpenter
HUSH by Michael Kehoe
LOOKIN' UP by Marvin Kaplan
THE NIGHT WITCHES by Steven Prowse
DOGHEAD by Petong Sakulchai
ZOMBIE 101 by Alan Porter
ENTER AT OWN RISK by Thomas Ferguson
NINO VARGAS by Melvin Cartagena
ABOLITION OF THE SENSES by Carlos Burgaleta Perez
LET IT BLEED by Scott Selden
VERMIN by Chris Warner
INFINITY by Chris Bonneau
THE ALPHA TRANSMISSION by Craig Clyde
SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL by John Cruz Alarid
SPIRITS by Brent Hartinger
GRAND & HUMBLE by Brent Hartinger
P.A.M. by Russell Davis
THE DEVIL'S BROKER by Robert Aitchison
HOTEL PURGATORIO by Joey Agbayani
BLINDSPOT by Graham Parke
DEAD MOUNTAIN by Michael Winingham
CRIME FITERS: HIGH VOLTAGE by Irene Frame
 
Mary Pickford Award

 

 

 

Thank You
 
Zed Fest is proud to announce our new sponsor: Pro8mm
Quick Film Budget is the first technology to automate the film budgeting process. It saves filmmakers TIME and MONEY.  Create a customized professional film budget in a matter of minutes -- for a fraction of what it costs to hire a line producer. It handles everything from short films to micro-budget features to studio franchises. Just answer key questions about your film project and Quick Film Budget instantly generates your film budget and delivers it to your inbox IN MINUTES!  Then, you can further customize the budget as your film proceeds through pre-production.  Quick Film Budget is not just a software, it's a service that helps support filmmakers get into production. quick
 
mmsMMS

Movie Magic Screenwriter 6


Movie Magic Screenwriter is the best selling screenplay formatting software and the choice of Hollywood professionals. Screenwriter automatically formats while you write so you can focus on what you're writing, not where it goes on the page. It also formats for television, stage, novels and comic book scripts so you've got an all in one package for any story you want to write. With a massive set of features designed to make the rewriting process fast and simple you can get from FADE IN: to FADE OUT effortlessly. Integrated outlining, online collaboration, the ability to compare drafts of screenplays and the most comprehensive production features of any screenwriting software all make Movie Magic Screenwriter the clear choice for getting your stories from concept to screen.

 

We are the Revolution.

Representing the evolution of cinematic storytelling, we personally showcase in-depth educational training modules and high-end production work ensuring a smooth production from start to finish in this new digital realm. This allows you to focus on the story while we worry about the technicalities. From Hollywood blockbusters to student filmmakers, we work with every budget and every story.

Revolution
 
inktip

Get your scripts in front of producers, agents, and managers today.

Writers use InkTip every day to connect with industry professionals looking for writers to hire, scripts to produce and writers to represent. Whether you're breaking into the industry or are an established writer, InkTip can help you further your career.

 
Your one-stop shop for Super 8 cameras, film, processing, digital mastering, and family archival services. Feel free to browse our products and services. Pro8mm
 
mr Midnight Releasing is a premiere distributor of quality independent films in North America. They release some of the best movies from all around the world with a focus on horror, thriller, sci-fi, and other dark genres.
 
#1 in Indie Horror and Shock! Since 2001 Brain Damage Films has been one of the largest and most respected independent horror film distributors worldwide. Their catalog of hundreds of horror and shock movies ranges from reality/shock classics like Traces of Death to newer, high quality independent features. Brain Damage Films has fans around the world who know and appreciate our films. They've got a name for them: Gorehounds. Do you have a lust for graphic, bloody depictions of death or violence? How about the "three B's" (Beasts, Blood, and Boobs)? Maybe you're a connoisseur of shot-on-video, low-budget horror... Or an earnest filmmaker working your way up to direct the next Saw or Friday the 13th? bd
 
Cinema Secrets Cinema Secrets has spent the past 25 years as one of Hollywood's best kept secrets. We're dedicated to educating makeup artists and the public in the proper use of professional cosmetics.
 

Script Pipeline is a full-service screenplay analysis and resource hub designed for writers, producers, and film industry professionals.

Script Pipeline's Writers Database connects you to Hollywood and beyond. With well over 1,000 listings, the Writers Database puts the film industry at your fingertips. Find information about agencies, managers, producers, and production companies--what they're looking for and how to contact them. Updated regularly, the Database includes a comprehensive search engine that can be tailored to your specific needs.

Script Pipeline
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
Buy your Zed Fest festival tickets NOW!
Contest
 
June 10th is
ROBOT MONSTER DAY
MORE INFO ABOUT ROBOT MONSTER
 
filmfreeway
withoutabox
 
 
 
 
 
 
TOP SPONSORS
MMS
MMS
Inktip
Revolution Cinema Rentals
Pro8mm
angry girl
mr
bd
Scripped
Script Pipeline
Virtual Pitch Fest
lk
 
 
PARTNER FESTIVALS
tromadance
 
 
FESTIVAL PROMOTER
Click For Festivals
 
FESTIVAL SUPPORTER
 
workshop spot
 
 
 
 
© 2010 - 2014 Zed Fest